Privacy Policy/Statement

At Solvam we take your privacy seriously. That’s why we take care when collecting and using your personal information, retain and use information in accordance with the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (or any replacement legislation), and publish this policy outlining what information we collect, how we use it, and your rights with respect to your information and the following Solvam Apps:

  • The School-links web application at www.school-links.org.nz

  • The Beep for Business web application at app.beep.co.nz

  • The School-links for Admins mobile app on iOS and Android

Other web and mobile apps we may release in conjunction with these services under the School-links and Beep brands.
The principal activity of Solvam Apps is the provision of communication software for schools and organisations, linking parents, teachers, students, administrators, members, staff, and customers.


Personal Information Collected
Solvam may both collect personal information directly from you, and/or be provided with personal information relating to you from an organisation you have authorised to contact you such as a school, organisation, or workplace. This may include information about your:

  • name

  • contact information including email address and mobile phone number

  • device or network details

Participating organisations that disclose personal information to Solvam may alternatively do so on the basis that the provision of this information is one of the purposes in with which the information was obtained, being the transmission of various related transactional notices and communications.
We may also collect data in the form of common internet technologies such as cookies, and we may link this information with personal data about specific individuals for the purposes of facilitating the services and technical administration of Solvam Apps.


Uses and Sharing of Personal Information
We collect this personal information on behalf of Solvam customers (School-links or Beep4Business) in order to facilitate the purpose for which it was obtained: allowing our customers to communicate directly with you via email, text (SMS), and mobile push notification.
Solvam may also use this personal information to communicate with you in relation to services such as your School-links or Beep for Business Account should you have one, or to notify you of important service details about one or more Solvam Apps.
If Solvam wishes to use your personal data for new purposes, it will only do so after offering the opportunity to and receiving consent from you for this new use.


Third Parties
Solvam does share pieces of the information we hold, such as a mobile phone number or email address, with trusted third parties when necessary to carry out the purpose of providing communications services between a Solvam App customer such as a school, and the end recipient such as a parent or staff member. 
These third parties may include (but not be limited to) telecommunication service providers, computing service providers, and messaging service providers.
We do not share any information with any third parties for any reason other than necessary to carry out the purpose of our software services.


Choices and Correction of Personal Information
You are entitled to access personal information that we hold about you. You can ask us to correct any errors, or delete the information we hold by requesting in email to helpdesk at school-links.org.nz or calling our telephone number 0800 333 480. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we must verify your identity before we can give you access to, or change, information about you.


Confidentiality and Security
Solvam has implemented security policies and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
All of Solvam’s employees and contractors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all personal data collected by, provided to, and used by Solvam.
We keep your information safe by ensuring only authenticated and authorised users can view your personal information in the Solvam Apps, keeping our system software and environment secure with software patches and secure techniques, and using security certificates so that transmissions between Solvam Apps, Solvam customers, third party service providers, message gateways, and individual recipients are encrypted in transit.


Compliance and Support
If you have an enquiry or concern about Solvam’s privacy policy, please contact Andrew Balfour by calling 0800 333 480 or (03) 365 2733. If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner by calling the Privacy Commissioner’s Privacy Hotline: 0800 803 909.